KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

drill team

Spanish translation: equipo de bastonero(a)s


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drill team
Spanish translation:equipo de bastonero(a)s
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:50 Aug 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: drill team
How to say:

Drill Team in Spanish. I've already used porristas for cheerleading.
Hardy Moreno
equipo de bastonero(a)s
Explanation:
"Bastoneras" if they're all girls; "bastoneros" if it includes boys.

They use "bastones" (baton twirling).

If that's what it is of course; if not then we're back to square one.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Equipo de ejercicios sincronizados
Judy Rojas
3 +3equipo de bastonero(a)s
Henry Hinds
5equipo de entrenamiento
MikeGarcia
5 -1equipo de entrenamiento/ejercicios
Mec1g


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equipo de entrenamiento


Explanation:
Argentine version.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
equipo de bastonero(a)s


Explanation:
"Bastoneras" if they're all girls; "bastoneros" if it includes boys.

They use "bastones" (baton twirling).

If that's what it is of course; if not then we're back to square one.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  two2tango
1 min

agree  Rafa Lombardino
11 mins

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
equipo de entrenamiento/ejercicios


Explanation:
drill=ejercicio, drill master= maestro de ejercicios (Cuyas Dictionary), drill=entrenamiento (Larousse Dictionary)

Mec1g

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: a dictionary is not always enough... this is a very special type of gym
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Equipo de ejercicios sincronizados


Explanation:
That's what I would use, except if it has to do with a military drill team, then I would use "Equipo de marcha sincronizada"

Hope it helps,
Ricardo Martinez
Santiago, Chile

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: Absolutamente. Un drill team no tiene que ver con porristas, sino que es un equipo de gimnasia acrobática
1 hr