KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

slice

Spanish translation: golpe cortado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slice
Spanish translation:golpe cortado
Entered by: xxxrantoniomg

19:18 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Tennis
English term or phrase: slice
No further context available.
xxxrantoniomg
Canada
cortado / golpe cortado / [o como verbo] cortar la pelota / la bola
Explanation:
¡Soy un fan! Es un tipo de golpe, distinto al liftado, el plano, etc...
Selected response from:

Francisco Domínguez Montero
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cortado / golpe cortado / [o como verbo] cortar la pelota / la bolaFrancisco Domínguez Montero
5rebanada/tajada/loncha/trozo
Rafael Serrano
4golpear
jude dabo


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
golpear


Explanation:
golpear oblicuamente-collins

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rebanada/tajada/loncha/trozo


Explanation:
Espero te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-07 19:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En tenis puede ser «efecto cortado». O sea un golpe con efecto cortado.

Rafael Serrano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cortado / golpe cortado / [o como verbo] cortar la pelota / la bola


Explanation:
¡Soy un fan! Es un tipo de golpe, distinto al liftado, el plano, etc...

Francisco Domínguez Montero
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!