KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

leisure home

Spanish translation: centro de entretenimiento / de recreación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leisure home
Spanish translation:centro de entretenimiento / de recreación
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

10:12 Jul 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / city leisure services
English term or phrase: leisure home
The following segments come within the operations of ÍTR:
Swimming pools, gymnasiums, sports centres and leisure centres that oversee community centres and leisure homes.

Parecería inglés británico (aunque hay puntuación americana) de modo que leisure centre será polideportivo - pero leisure home?
Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
casa / centro de recreación / centro de esparcimiento
Explanation:
se refiere a lugares en que la gente convive y realiza diferentes actividades no necesariamente deportivas.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias por todas las ideas! El material era para España así que lo adapté un poco. Saludos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7casa / centro de recreación / centro de esparcimiento
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 +2casa de descanso/ esparcimientoEnrique Huber
4centro de ocio
jude dabo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
casa / centro de recreación / centro de esparcimiento


Explanation:
se refiere a lugares en que la gente convive y realiza diferentes actividades no necesariamente deportivas.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
gracias por todas las ideas! El material era para España así que lo adapté un poco. Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
20 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Mario Ramirez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  silviantonia: O pudiera ser una casa de vacaciones...
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega. Supongo que ciertos casos sí.

agree  xxxeloso
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Robert Mota
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Carla_am
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carla.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
casa de descanso/ esparcimiento


Explanation:
mus usadas en México

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxjacana54
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias desde Cancún, México

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centro de ocio


Explanation:
an anti-stress and relaxation atmosphere

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5