KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Bull-lifting abilities

Spanish translation: fuerza para levantar un toro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bull-lifting abilities
Spanish translation:fuerza para levantar un toro
Entered by: Ricardo Galarza

14:18 Jul 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Bull-lifting abilities
Biblical stories of Samson and Bull-lifting abilities of Milo
Paula Binetti
capacidad (o fuerza) para levantar un toro
Explanation:
"Las historias bíbilicas sobre Sansón y la capacidad (fuerza) de Milo para levantar un toro".

Aunque yo convertiría eso en traducción libre, y la podría de la siguiente manera:

"Las historias bíblicas sobre Sansón y la fuerza taurina de Milo..."

Queda mucho mejor.

Mucha suerte!
Selected response from:

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias!!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1capacidad (o fuerza) para levantar un toro
Ricardo Galarza
4como Milo podía levantar un toroCarmen Smith
4Abilidad de levantar becerros
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bull-lifting abilities
capacidad (o fuerza) para levantar un toro


Explanation:
"Las historias bíbilicas sobre Sansón y la capacidad (fuerza) de Milo para levantar un toro".

Aunque yo convertiría eso en traducción libre, y la podría de la siguiente manera:

"Las historias bíblicas sobre Sansón y la fuerza taurina de Milo..."

Queda mucho mejor.

Mucha suerte!

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez, AVRVM. Saludos!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bull-lifting abilities
Abilidad de levantar becerros


Explanation:
From the story below it was an heifer (becerra) and not a bull.

Milo
Milo (mī'lō) [key]or Milon (mī'lon) [key], fl. 500 B.C., athlete of ancient Greece, b. Crotona. He won numerous victories in wrestling at the Olympic and Pythian games. He is said to have carried a heifer on his shoulders through the Olympic stadium, killed her with a blow of his fist, and devoured her in the course of a day. Finding a tree partially split, he attempted, according to legend, to tear it apart but caught his hand and was eaten alive by wolves.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-13 14:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Samson lived circa 100 Km. from were I live, and fought with a lion if I remember correctly.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Florcy: Habilidad con hache... Y la preposición "para" en vez de "de"... Sólo para aclarar.Saludos.
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bull-lifting abilities
como Milo podía levantar un toro


Explanation:
sug

Carmen Smith
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Carmen!!!