KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

road time trial to make the podium

Spanish translation: contrarreloj individual


00:42 Sep 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: road time trial to make the podium
XXX, a four-time Ironman champion, edged out the fourth place competitor by just one second in the women's individual road time trial to make the podium.
Gracias
Transteam
Spanish translation:contrarreloj individual
Explanation:
http://spanish.peopledaily.com.cn/31615/6473596.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-09-01 08:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contrarreloj
Contrarreloj puede referirse a:

Contrarreloj (ciclismo): Modalidad del ciclismo en ruta.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contrarreloj individual
Gad Kohenov
3contrareloj individual en la carrera de calle para subir al podio
Wil Hardman


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contrareloj individual en la carrera de calle para subir al podio


Explanation:
Hola, no soy nativo espaNol asi que quizas hay mejor manera de expresarlo, pero creo que mi opcion cabe todos los elementos de la frase.

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrarreloj individual


Explanation:
http://spanish.peopledaily.com.cn/31615/6473596.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-09-01 08:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contrarreloj
Contrarreloj puede referirse a:

Contrarreloj (ciclismo): Modalidad del ciclismo en ruta.


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchisimas gracias AVRUM!