KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

This boards are chatting today

Spanish translation: ¡si estas tablas hablaran...!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This boards are chatting today
Spanish translation:¡si estas tablas hablaran...!
Entered by: Jennifer Vela Valido

18:46 Sep 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Snowboard
English term or phrase: This boards are chatting today
This is a comment from an announcer during a snowboard competition.

"These boards sure are chatting today!" I have no more context, so I'm quite lost with the meaning of this.
Any suggestion?
TIA
Jennifer Vela Valido
¡si estas tablas hablaran...!
Explanation:
no tengo mucha seguridad, pero tal vez te sirva como otra alternativa
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank, you!.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3¡si estas tablas hablaran...!nahuelhuapi
3¡Qué parlanchinas son estas tablas hoy!/¡lo que hablan las tablas hoy!
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this boards are chatting today
¡Qué parlanchinas son estas tablas hoy!/¡lo que hablan las tablas hoy!


Explanation:
Not that I'm any clearer myself on the meaning, but here's a possible literal translation, and a variation on the theme.


Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this boards are chatting today
¡si estas tablas hablaran...!


Explanation:
no tengo mucha seguridad, pero tal vez te sirva como otra alternativa

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Thank, you!.