KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

cover drive

Spanish translation: Golpe largo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cover drive
Spanish translation:Golpe largo
Entered by: Clarisa Moraña

20:13 Oct 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / cricket
English term or phrase: cover drive
Hola, tengo una breve reseña de cricket. ¿Alguna sugerencia para "cover drive"?

Ganguly, joined by Lord's centurion Ajit Agarkar, took over the proceedings and played a crisp drive straight down the ground. With minimum fuss, he ended the Hoggard over with another cover drive. He wiped the cobwebs off his stroke-play, cover-driving the English seamers to distraction. Spotting the ball early and playing it late, he cracked White for another cover drive. Even a vicious bouncer from Hoggard that smacked him on the back of his head under the helmet failed to halt his fluidity.

Muchas gracias,
Clarisa Moraña
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Golpe largo
Explanation:
Dadas las definiciones:

Cover drive
A drive (see definition) that is hit away from the batter's body, in baseball's "first-base" direction.

Drive
A hit executed by the batter in which he swings the bat in a long arc, much like teeing off at golf, and sends the ball in one of several possible directions
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Clarisa
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Leider keine span. Version gefunden
Karlo Heppner
4Golpe largoPeter Bagney
4He mirado por Google...Mike Ck


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He mirado por Google...


Explanation:
...y en algún lugar estará, pero tengo la sensación de que esto no se podrá traducir. Cover es una posición una persona ubicada en el campo con la intencióm de recoger la pelota. Drive es un golpe (que seguro ya sabes), por lo tanto un cover drive es un tipo de golpe hacia está posición. También es la forma de golpear la pelota...

Mike Ck
Spain

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Golpe largo


Explanation:
Dadas las definiciones:

Cover drive
A drive (see definition) that is hit away from the batter's body, in baseball's "first-base" direction.

Drive
A hit executed by the batter in which he swings the bat in a long arc, much like teeing off at golf, and sends the ball in one of several possible directions

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Clarisa

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leider keine span. Version gefunden


Explanation:
The cover drive is played to an over pitched delivery which is pitched outside the off stump. The shot can be risky since it is played across the line of the ball in the direction of the cover point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 08:54:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vale, significa que a pesar de buscar mucho tiempo no he encontrado una versión española, sólo esta explicación en inglés.
Saludos
Karlo

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman