ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

50 meter freestyle swim world record

Spanish translation: Récord mundial de natación 50 metros estilo libre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:50 meter freestyle swim world record
Spanish translation:Récord mundial de natación 50 metros estilo libre
Entered by: olv10siq

17:40 Jan 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation /
English term or phrase: 50 meter freestyle swim world record
Hola, ¿existe alguna traducción especial para este término?
Gracias
Ana888
Récord mundial de natación 50 metros estilo libre
Explanation:
Otra opción. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Mil gracias n=)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Récord mundial de natación 50 metros estilo libreolv10siq
5 +2récord mundial en 50 m libres (de natación)
Yvonne Becker
3 +2récord del mundo de 50 metros en natación estilo libreNatalia Pedrosa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
récord mundial en 50 m libres (de natación)


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: De acuerdo Yvonne. www.spanish.peopledaily.com.cn/31615/6355653.html (El nadador australiano Eamon Sullivan batió el día 17 el récord mundial de 50 metros estilo libre masculino en el campeonato de natación ..). Besitos.
8 mins

agree  A.L.: También de acuerdo. Saludos desde Asturias.
27 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
récord del mundo de 50 metros en natación estilo libre


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-01-30 17:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quizás "en estilo libre de natación" quedaría mejor. Suerte.

Natalia Pedrosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo
0 min
  -> Gracias, Teresa

agree  Eloy Carmona: Esta me suena un poco mejor.
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Eloy.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Récord mundial de natación 50 metros estilo libre


Explanation:
Otra opción. ¡Suerte!

olv10siq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Mil gracias n=)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura S. Telles
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Laura

agree  Smartranslators
5 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Noni Gilbert: And this can be used for both the record itself and for the holder.
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Noni

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
26 mins
  -> Gracias MariCarmen