KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

round of HORSE

Spanish translation: una ronda de "HORSE" (eliminatoria)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:round of HORSE
Spanish translation:una ronda de "HORSE" (eliminatoria)
Entered by: LadyofArcadia

05:42 Feb 2, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: round of HORSE
What can you do to make fitness more fun?

Basketball is a perfect activity because it’s so fun you won’t even notice you’re working out. Try a full court game, one-on-one, or a round of HORSE.

¿Alguien sabe cuál es el término en español para esta expresión, si lo hay?

Gracias.
LadyofArcadia
una ronda de "horse" (eliminatoria)
Explanation:
Hola LadyofArcadia,
Por la descripción del juego, creo que se deja tal cual y encomillado.
Um saludo.

H-O-R-S-E
A common, less athletic game for smaller groups of players is H-O-R-S-E (pronounced as "horse"; occasionally other words are used but the game is identical). The game may be played with as few as two people, and as many as desired. The only skill required is shooting; no player is allowed to defend.

The object is to not accrue the five letters in the word "horse". With two players competing, player #1 is allowed to shoot from anywhere on the court and, if he makes the shot, then player #2 must duplicate the same shot from the same position. If player #2 misses, he receives the first "letter" from the word "horse" (in this case - an "H"). However, if player #1 misses his original shot; then player #2 is now free to shoot from anywhere on the court and, hopefully, force player #1 to try and duplicate his made shots. A player is knocked out of the game once he has enough letters to spell out the word "horse."

Selected response from:

Bárbara Oliver
Grading comment
Thank you, Barbra. I think all answers and references were suitable. I wish I could give the points to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2una ronda de "horse" (eliminatoria)
Bárbara Oliver
4ronda de burro (B-U-R-R-O)
Miguel Armentia
Summary of reference entries provided
"Variaciones del baloncesto" from Wikipedia
Chris Marquardt

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
round of horse
una ronda de "horse" (eliminatoria)


Explanation:
Hola LadyofArcadia,
Por la descripción del juego, creo que se deja tal cual y encomillado.
Um saludo.

H-O-R-S-E
A common, less athletic game for smaller groups of players is H-O-R-S-E (pronounced as "horse"; occasionally other words are used but the game is identical). The game may be played with as few as two people, and as many as desired. The only skill required is shooting; no player is allowed to defend.

The object is to not accrue the five letters in the word "horse". With two players competing, player #1 is allowed to shoot from anywhere on the court and, if he makes the shot, then player #2 must duplicate the same shot from the same position. If player #2 misses, he receives the first "letter" from the word "horse" (in this case - an "H"). However, if player #1 misses his original shot; then player #2 is now free to shoot from anywhere on the court and, hopefully, force player #1 to try and duplicate his made shots. A player is knocked out of the game once he has enough letters to spell out the word "horse."




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Variations_of_basketball
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Variaciones_del_baloncesto
Bárbara Oliver
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you, Barbra. I think all answers and references were suitable. I wish I could give the points to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Bustos
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriel.

agree  Carmen Valentín
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
round of horse
ronda de burro (B-U-R-R-O)


Explanation:
En España al menos se llama "BURRO". Vas consiguiendo letras cuando fallas y al final acabas siendo el burro. Hay multitud de juegos parecidos. Puedes escribirlo con comillas, paréntesis, o separando las letras "B-U-R-R-O" para que se entienda mejor. Un saludo.

El trabajador de una fábrica gana a LeBron jugando al ‘B-U-R-R-O’
http://secciondeportiva.com/2008/09/lebron-james-b-u-r-r-o/

"Juegos - Lostpedia
Apariciones menores
# Hurley juega al burro (B-U-R-R-O) con Jack en la cancha de baloncesto del Santa Rosa. ("The Beginning of the End") "
http://es.lostpedia.wikia.com/wiki/Juegos

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 144
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mil gracias, Miguel. ¡Un abrazo!





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: "Variaciones del baloncesto" from Wikipedia

Reference information:
Even after searching, I cannot find much information about this. The closest equivalent in Spanish that I can find is the one at the end of this article (follow link below), called "eliminador" or "k.o.," but I cannot find much evidence of this game (or either of these names for it) being well-known.

In situations that are this culturally specific, it can be better to avoid explaining the original term and just include some similar activity that will be readily understood by the target audience. In this case, for example, it is not necessary that they actually play H-O-R-S-E; only that they shoot hoops or do something else active on the basketball court.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Variaciones_del_baloncesto
Chris Marquardt
United States
Native speaker of: English
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, Chris, for your input!!