KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

minding pulley

Spanish translation: polea de rescate


18:22 Feb 9, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: minding pulley
Se trata de poleas

Esta bajo este contexto:

is a lightweight, General-Use, Prusik minding pulley with high efficiency and a low profile

Gracias

Gracias
BristolTEc
Ecuador
Spanish translation:polea de rescate
Explanation:
quizás esta referencia pueda ayudarte
Selected response from:

Ernesto Álvarez Valdivia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Ernesto

Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4polea
Alfredo Gonzalez
3polea de rescateErnesto Álvarez Valdivia


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polea de rescate


Explanation:
quizás esta referencia pueda ayudarte


    Reference: http://www.elbombero.cl/foro/showthread.php?t=6682&page=3
Ernesto Álvarez Valdivia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias Ernesto

Saludos

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polea


Explanation:
Polea prusik, en este caso.

Al parecer se conocen simplemente como poleas (sencilla, doble). Mira la referencia.

hth


    Reference: http://www.barrabes.com/barrabes/dept.asp?dept_id=1040
Alfredo Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24