KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

leave them in your tracks on the down hill.

Spanish translation: dejarlos siguiendo tus huellas en el decenso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leave them in your tracks on the down hill
Spanish translation:dejarlos siguiendo tus huellas en el decenso
Entered by: Darío Orlando Fernández

02:35 Feb 11, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: leave them in your tracks on the down hill.
Hablan de una competencia de snowboarders donde cualquiera puede inscribirse, es decir un amateur puede competir con un profesional.

You could be able to challenge your favourite pro and take them out in the half pipe, out maneuver them in slalom, shut them down on the snow park or leave them in your tracks on the down hill.
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
dejarlos siguiendo tus huellas en la pendiente final
Explanation:
Una sugerencia para mantener el estilo "provocativo" de la frase.

En la última etapa de la competencia, el competidor retrasado deberá seguir las huellas (tracks) de quien le aventaje en el recorrido de la última pendiente (down hill)
Selected response from:

Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Darío!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hacer que sigan tus huellas en el descenso
Juan Manuel García
4dejarlos atrás en su camino cuando vayan cuesta abajo
Michael Powers (PhD)
4dejarlos atrás en la pista / dejarlos atrás en el descenso de pista
Almudena Grau
3dejarlos siguiendo tus huellas en la pendiente final
Darío Orlando Fernández


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dejarlos atrás en su camino cuando vayan cuesta abajo


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Mike!!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dejarlos siguiendo tus huellas en la pendiente final


Explanation:
Una sugerencia para mantener el estilo "provocativo" de la frase.

En la última etapa de la competencia, el competidor retrasado deberá seguir las huellas (tracks) de quien le aventaje en el recorrido de la última pendiente (down hill)

Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Darío!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacer que sigan tus huellas en el descenso


Explanation:
down hill is "descenso" in Spanish, a type of competition.

Juan Manuel García
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Juan Manuel!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Armentia: Perfecto. Saludos, Juan.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Miguel.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dejarlos atrás en la pista / dejarlos atrás en el descenso de pista


Explanation:
As an avid snowboarder here in Spain (going againt his weekend, he he), I propose translating downhill as "pista", since the text describes the various types of events boarders can participate in:
- half pipe (DNT, we call it the same)
- slalom (DNT, we call it the same)
- snow park (DNT, we call it the same)
- down hill (racing down a standard slope)

Almudena Grau
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Almudena :) Y también por tus comentarios.