KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

stacks

Spanish translation: caídas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stacks
Spanish translation:caídas
Entered by: Miguel Armentia

14:52 Feb 11, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Snowboarding
English term or phrase: stacks
Estos son algunos casos donde aparece "stacks" relacionado con snowboarding. Gracias!

It’s easier to have a massive stack on a snowboard than it is on the skis, because the skier’s margin for error is a lot lower.

Skiers however do have some definite disadvantages when stacking a big air trick.

But by no means is boarding a death sport, these hardcore cases are very rare and as you can see by these epic stacks they provide more laughs than pain.

As we see here with some of these mad stacks, no matter how good you may think you are all that experience goes out the window, you rely solely on nerves.
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
caídas
Explanation:
http://www.metacafe.com/watch/yt-v-MdcwM9uYU/snowboard_stack...

http://www.metacafe.com/watch/487063/awesome_snowboard_stack...

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-11 15:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accidente, golpe, trompazo, batacazo... Luego dependiendo del contexto puedes elegir lo que mejor te convenga.

Este dicen que es "funny", la gente es tan cruel...
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JApW1wy3Xx8
(ji, ji, ji)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-11 15:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este es el último, de veras, pero es que después de tanto traducir patentes, esto relaja:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EXh8ie9k56k&feature=related
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias otra vez, Miguel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2caídas
Miguel Armentia
2porrazo, pegarse/darse un porrazobaiksekali


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caídas


Explanation:
http://www.metacafe.com/watch/yt-v-MdcwM9uYU/snowboard_stack...

http://www.metacafe.com/watch/487063/awesome_snowboard_stack...

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-11 15:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accidente, golpe, trompazo, batacazo... Luego dependiendo del contexto puedes elegir lo que mejor te convenga.

Este dicen que es "funny", la gente es tan cruel...
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JApW1wy3Xx8
(ji, ji, ji)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-11 15:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este es el último, de veras, pero es que después de tanto traducir patentes, esto relaja:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EXh8ie9k56k&feature=related

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Gracias otra vez, Miguel!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Y muy buenos los videos:))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Natalia, buenas tardes

agree  baiksekali
11 mins
  -> Gracias, baiksekali, pasa una buena tarde.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
porrazo, pegarse/darse un porrazo


Explanation:
caída también, pero en el stack lo que pasa es que uno no termina bien el salto o la acrobacia.

baiksekali
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, baiksekali!