KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

busting brush

Spanish translation: hacerse/abrirse paso por la maleza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:busting brush
Spanish translation:hacerse/abrirse paso por la maleza
Entered by: teju

21:32 Feb 12, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: busting brush
Hablan de guantes para aparejadores. Esta dentro de este contexto.

The pre-curved anatomic design offers a close, comfortable fit making it easy to work with knots and hardware, yet the gloves also provide hand protection for rappels, chain saw and power tool operation, or busting brush
BristolTEc
Ecuador
hacerse paso por la maleza
Explanation:
No sé si encaje en tu contexto, pero creo que es correcto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-12 22:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Man vs Wild Scandal - VolNation
15 posts - Last post: Aug 3, 2007
... sleep in nice hotels while he is not busting brush through a rain forest or eating sheep eyes in Northern Europe is pretty ridiculous. ...
www.volnation.com/forum/pub/31597-man-vs-wild-scandal.html - 84k - Cached - Similar pages -
# [PDF]
My Folsom Bull
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
busting brush. I turned around thinking the first bull was behind me. Kyle bugled, and the bull bugled. back from about 80 yards in the meadow that would ...
www.unionsportsmen.org/MediaCenter/articles/memberstories/M... - Similar pages -
#
National Cattlemen's Beef Association
Cattlemen to Cattlemen's Brian Baxter traveled to west Texas to learn more about busting brush. For more information see these links: ...
www.cattlementocattlemen.org/NEWSiCattlementoCattlemeniWeek... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages -
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hacerse paso por la malezateju
3desmalezar
Darío Orlando Fernández


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hacerse paso por la maleza


Explanation:
No sé si encaje en tu contexto, pero creo que es correcto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-12 22:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Man vs Wild Scandal - VolNation
15 posts - Last post: Aug 3, 2007
... sleep in nice hotels while he is not busting brush through a rain forest or eating sheep eyes in Northern Europe is pretty ridiculous. ...
www.volnation.com/forum/pub/31597-man-vs-wild-scandal.html - 84k - Cached - Similar pages -
# [PDF]
My Folsom Bull
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
busting brush. I turned around thinking the first bull was behind me. Kyle bugled, and the bull bugled. back from about 80 yards in the meadow that would ...
www.unionsportsmen.org/MediaCenter/articles/memberstories/M... - Similar pages -
#
National Cattlemen's Beef Association
Cattlemen to Cattlemen's Brian Baxter traveled to west Texas to learn more about busting brush. For more information see these links: ...
www.cattlementocattlemen.org/NEWSiCattlementoCattlemeniWeek... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages -

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío Orlando Fernández: Oops... Misma coclusion pero la tuya documentada y publicada antes que la mía. Te felicito.
10 mins
  -> Muy amable Dario. Una de las varias acepciones de brush es maleza o breza. Gracias por el agree - teju :)

agree  Carmen Valentín
51 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen, saludos - teju :)

agree  Miguel Armentia: Yo diría "abrirse" paso, pero creo que es el sentido.
13 hrs
  -> Me gusta mucho tu sugerencia, gracias Miguel - teju :)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desmalezar


Explanation:
Verdaderamente difícil e intento colaborar con la imaginación. Hallé un texto con imagen que dice:

We have been looking for years to find a glove that was thin enough to allow a rescuer to tie knots and work with hardware, and still provide the protection needed when operating a belay system or hauling on the main line. This synthetic leather palm glove has the dexterity of a light glove, but the durability and hand protection of a much heavier leather glove. The pre-curved anatomic design offers a close, comfortable fit making it easy to work with knots and hardware, yet the gloves also provide hand protection for rappels, chain saw and power tool operation, or busting brush. Mesh back increases comfort and helps to keep the hands cooler. Elastic on the back of the wrist provides a secure fit. Label has space for user's name. Carabiner loops are sewn into wrist, which allow you to hang gloves on harness gear loops, when not in use. Machine washable for easy clean up.

Evidentemente "busting brush" es una acción descripta por dos figuras "to bust" (en slang "romper") y "brush" ("cepillo").

Por el contexto lo mejor que se me ocurre es desmalezar (romper las malezas que se parecerian a los dientes de un cepillo) ¡Guau....!

Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4