KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

escape artist

Spanish translation: escapista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:escape artist
Spanish translation:escapista
Entered by: Jackie_A

17:53 Feb 20, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: escape artist
Se trata de equipo para rescate.

Es un dispositivo de control de descenso de escape. Esta dentro de este contexto:

The Escape Artist offers what most other escape devices do not— a handsfree edge transition and a controllable descent.

Muchas gracias.
BristolTEc
Ecuador
Artista del Escape
Explanation:
I would leave it as "Escape Artist (Artista del Escape)"
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
Gracias

Yo tenía como traducción escapista y no sabia si dejarlo así y me han ayudado confirmando mis dudas.

Saludos y gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Artista del Escape
Jackie_A
4 +2The Escape Artist (dispositivo de control de descenso de escape)
Robert Copeland
3Tobogán de evacuación Escape Artist (R)
Darío Orlando Fernández


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Escape Artist (dispositivo de control de descenso de escape)


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Martin: agree pero sin the, el Escape Art...
10 mins

agree  Eileen Banks: estoy de acuerdo con el comentario de Miguel :)
18 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Artista del Escape


Explanation:
I would leave it as "Escape Artist (Artista del Escape)"
Good luck!

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Yo tenía como traducción escapista y no sabia si dejarlo así y me han ayudado confirmando mis dudas.

Saludos y gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  traduworld: I agree with this option, but would indicate 'Escapista' instead of the other proposed option.
1 min
  -> De acuerdo. Gracias!

agree  Miguel Martin: agree with wokeck
6 mins
  -> De acuerdo. Gracias!

agree  Luis Andújar: I think that "escapista" is the word. I agree with you both
24 mins
  -> De acuerdo. Gracias!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tobogán de evacuación Escape Artist (R)


Explanation:
Entiendo que es la marca de un tobogán de evacuación como el usado en los aviones después de un accidente.

Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4