KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

walking meetings

Spanish translation: Organizando caminatas/paseos (see below)


14:51 Feb 22, 2009
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: walking meetings
schedule walking meetings or brainstorming sessions while doing laps inside the building or, if the weather is good, take your walking meetings outdoors


reuniones ambulantes?
Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Spanish translation:Organizando caminatas/paseos (see below)
Explanation:
Tal vez algo así:

Planifique las reuniones o las sesiones de brainstorming, organizando paseos/caminatas, con/(estableciendo) recorridos por el interior del edificio o (paseando) por el exterior cuando el tiempo lo permita

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days10 hrs (2009-02-26 00:53:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un placer, María.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Patricia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4reuniones caminando al aire libre
Raquel Trecet Fornies
5 +1caminatas grupales dentro y fuera del edificio
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4Organizando caminatas/paseos (see below)
patricia scott


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reuniones caminando al aire libre


Explanation:
reuniones caminando al aire libre

Raquel Trecet Fornies
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
1 min

agree  David Hollywood: o a lo mejor: reuniones en caminata
3 mins

agree  Gabriella Maldonado
20 mins

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caminatas grupales dentro y fuera del edificio


Explanation:
Word Magic
Simon & Schuster

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn
5 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Organizando caminatas/paseos (see below)


Explanation:
Tal vez algo así:

Planifique las reuniones o las sesiones de brainstorming, organizando paseos/caminatas, con/(estableciendo) recorridos por el interior del edificio o (paseando) por el exterior cuando el tiempo lo permita

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days10 hrs (2009-02-26 00:53:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un placer, María.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Patricia!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Cristina Heraud-van Tol