KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

doing laps

Spanish translation: realizando caminatas cortas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doing laps
Spanish translation:realizando caminatas cortas
Entered by: Gabriella Maldonado

14:53 Feb 22, 2009
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: doing laps
schedule walking meetings or brainstorming sessions while doing laps inside the building or, if the weather is good, take your walking meetings outdoors

mi opción:

planifique reuniones ambulantes o sesiones de “lluvia de ideas” mientras da vueltas por el interior del edificio, o si hay buen tiempo, lleve las reuniones ambulantes afuera.

any other ideas?
TIA
Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
realizando caminatas cortas
Explanation:
Otra opción.

Suerte
Selected response from:

Gabriella Maldonado
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recorriendo/estableciendo un recorrido
patricia scott
4 +1realizando caminatas cortas
Gabriella Maldonado
Summary of reference entries provided
haciendo caminatas en circuitos
Maria Diehn

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recorriendo/estableciendo un recorrido


Explanation:
...por el interior del edificio.

Es otra opción. Saludos.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: recorriendo me parece mejor opcion. Dando vueltas podria interpretarse como girando
19 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cesar Serrano
46 mins
  -> Thank you Cesar.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
realizando caminatas cortas


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Suerte

Gabriella Maldonado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
43 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference: haciendo caminatas en circuitos

Reference information:
La palabra lap quiere decir circuito se utiliza en ciertos deportes para indicar el recorrido completo de una distancia determinada: el doble de la longitud de una piscina, o la distancia de una vuelta a un estadio.

El Diccionario de la RAE define circuito de la siguiente manera:

3. m. Trayecto en curva cerrada, previamente fijado para carreras de automóviles, motocicletas, bicicletas, etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sports. To get ahead of (an opponent) in a race by one or more complete circuits of the course, as in running, or by two or more lengths of pool in swimming.

    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/lap
Maria Diehn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish