KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

tackle (in American football)

Spanish translation: agarrada / tackle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tackle (in American football)
Spanish translation:agarrada / tackle
Entered by: Refugio

14:00 Jan 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
English term or phrase: tackle (in American football)
The anterior dislocation of the shoulder is the result of a traumatic injury that occurs when the
arm is overhead or outstretched, such as performing a tackle in football.
xxxElena Sgarbo
agarrada / tackle
Explanation:
The noun form, as given by Collins.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Gracias Ruth, y también Elías, Marta, y todos quienes dieron su "agree". Voy a usar "tackle", el sustantivo que mejor se va a comprender entre los hispanoparlantes de USA :-)

Elena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3taclear
Elías Sauza
5 +1Placaje
marta.mg
5 +1agarrada / tackleRefugio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
taclear


Explanation:
usado en México

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: o 'hacer un tacle' (al menos en Argentina).
1 min
  -> saludos Mónica

agree  Elinor Thomas
2 mins
  -> saludos Elinor

agree  Andrea Ali
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agarrada / tackle


Explanation:
The noun form, as given by Collins.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Gracias Ruth, y también Elías, Marta, y todos quienes dieron su "agree". Voy a usar "tackle", el sustantivo que mejor se va a comprender entre los hispanoparlantes de USA :-)

Elena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Placaje


Explanation:
En España sería eso, un placaje.

P.D.: He estado tres años jugando al rugby.

Marta

marta.mg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio V.: v. placar.
14 mins