KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

mogul

Spanish translation: mogul, bache


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mogul (en pistas de esquí)
Spanish translation:mogul, bache
Entered by: charlesink

16:04 Mar 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / skiing
English term or phrase: mogul
Given the enthusiasm generated by the new skiing events -- moguls, half pipe and snowboarding -- in the 2002 Winter Olimpics, these numbers are detined to go up.
charlesink
mogul
Explanation:
se suele decir mogul, tb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 16:11:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estos esquies usualmente tiene un diseño \'mid fat\' con punta y cola de 100 a 110 mm. Su ancho los hace excelentes para las nieves hondas, mojadas y rayada, pero son mejos ágiles para hacer giros rápidos en nieve pisada y moguls. Si pasas la mayor parte de tu tiempo fuera de pista, estas son las tablas para ti.

http://www1.domaindlx.com/arypru/skitypes1.asp?lg=1

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Aunque mogul se usa mucho, la disciplina tb se puede llamar \"baches\" en español

es baches
fr bosses; ski de bosses; ski sur bosses
en mogul skiing; moguls

http://www.geocities.com/golls.geo/Termes/Arxius/cs230798.ht...

(esta ultima pag es un glosario con palabras sobre esqui en ingles, frances, español y catalan)


---- y perdonad por los acentos!
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
Carlos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mogul
Maria Rosich Andreu
4mogul.
mariela valente


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mogul


Explanation:
se suele decir mogul, tb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 16:11:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estos esquies usualmente tiene un diseño \'mid fat\' con punta y cola de 100 a 110 mm. Su ancho los hace excelentes para las nieves hondas, mojadas y rayada, pero son mejos ágiles para hacer giros rápidos en nieve pisada y moguls. Si pasas la mayor parte de tu tiempo fuera de pista, estas son las tablas para ti.

http://www1.domaindlx.com/arypru/skitypes1.asp?lg=1

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Aunque mogul se usa mucho, la disciplina tb se puede llamar \"baches\" en español

es baches
fr bosses; ski de bosses; ski sur bosses
en mogul skiing; moguls

http://www.geocities.com/golls.geo/Termes/Arxius/cs230798.ht...

(esta ultima pag es un glosario con palabras sobre esqui en ingles, frances, español y catalan)


---- y perdonad por los acentos!


Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
Carlos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mogul.


Explanation:
se usa el mismo termino tanto en español como en ingles.
a bump in the terrain usually caused by many skiers turning on the same spot and pusing the snow into a mound.

mariela valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish