KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Home run

Spanish translation: cuadrangular; jonrón; home run


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home run
Spanish translation:cuadrangular; jonrón; home run
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:44 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Home run
Alguien sabe como se dice en español home run para béisbol?
Your objective now is to score as many runs as possible by hitting the offensive zones: "Single", "Double", "Triple" and "Home Run" to advance your runners to home base.
AGA_
cuadrangular
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 15:47:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Superlex

home run n cuadrangular m, home run m, jonrón m (AmL)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cuadrangular
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1jonrón
Henry Hinds
5cuadrangular, home run, jonrón
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuadrangular


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 15:47:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Superlex

home run n cuadrangular m, home run m, jonrón m (AmL)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
1 hr
  -> Gracias, colemh - Mike :)

agree  Mariano Grynszpan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mariano - Mike :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jonrón


Explanation:
En México, donde juegan mucho al "beis". Claro que "cuadrangular" también se usa pero el populacho le gusta gritar "jonrón".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 15:53:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...AL populacho, me autocorrijo. Lapsus P.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: Y así aparece en el diccionario en castellano.
1 min
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuadrangular, home run, jonrón


Explanation:
Oxford Superlex

home run n cuadrangular m, home run m, jonrón m (AmL)

Any of the three.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 16:15:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As pointed out above (first definition) in the explanation, all three choices were given. Since quite often English is adapted into Spanish in sports, and since in some places \"cuadrangular\" is actually used, and in other \"jonrón\" is used, why limit ourselves to only one form? Give the three options to be more complete.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142