KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

seeded numbers

Spanish translation: números cabezas de lista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seeded numbers
Spanish translation:números cabezas de lista
Entered by: Sebastian Lopez

16:52 Jan 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: seeded numbers
Two favorable starting positions will be available to all qualifying Marathon entrants, the Competitive and Preferred Starting Positions (formerly referred to as Seeded Numbers).

If you have completed a marathon or half-marathon since January 1, 2002 in a time faster than listed below and submit proof to The LaSalle Bank Chicago Marathon Office of your time, you will be considered for a Competitive or Preferred Start. Instructions will be provided to online entrants.
Andres Galliano
número de cabeza de lista
Explanation:
Un jugador o equipo "seeded" es un "cabeza de lista". O sea, los que por méritos anteriores han sido preseleccionados para algo.
Selected response from:

Sebastian Lopez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2número de cabeza de lista
Sebastian Lopez
4entrantes calificadosGabo Pena


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
número de cabeza de lista


Explanation:
Un jugador o equipo "seeded" es un "cabeza de lista". O sea, los que por méritos anteriores han sido preseleccionados para algo.

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Pablo

agree  Alicia Jordá
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alicia

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrantes calificados


Explanation:
son los que tienen experiencia, los que
han merecido un lugar enter todos los exponientes de este deporte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 02:46:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o entradores...

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4