KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

winsurf/ing

Spanish translation: navegación en tabla con vela/windsurfing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:winsurf/ing
Spanish translation:navegación en tabla con vela/windsurfing
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

23:44 Mar 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: winsurf/ing
solo se usa el nombre generico 'windsurf'/hacer windsurf o en algun (cualquier)pais hispanohablante tambien hay otra palabra?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
avegación en tabla con vela
Explanation:
Aquí tienes una opción que se encuentra en los glosarios de KudoZ, pero no se usa mucho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-03-07 00:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, quise escribir \"navegación\"
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3windsurfing
Maria Luisa Duarte
4avegación en tabla con vela
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
windsurfing


Explanation:
Wind-Surf Curso on-line windsurf Asociación española de windsurfing Federación española de vela Windsurf.com Escuela de Windsurf en Menorca Escuela de ...
www.geocities.com/aventurnet/solyocio/ ot/extremo/extremomar.htm - 6k

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Pennington: en Argentina hablamos de windsurf o windsurfing
35 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin: yep that´s how we call it in Argentina.
50 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
7 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avegación en tabla con vela


Explanation:
Aquí tienes una opción que se encuentra en los glosarios de KudoZ, pero no se usa mucho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-03-07 00:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, quise escribir \"navegación\"


    Reference: http://www.aventurarse.com/red/relatos/cuaz1.html
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/75469
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!