KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

"FINISH BASEBALL ("Pesapallos") is the national game of Finland..."

Spanish translation: Béisbol finlandés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FINNISH BASEBALL
Spanish translation:Béisbol finlandés
Entered by: Maria Otero

18:18 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Olympic sports
English term or phrase: "FINISH BASEBALL ("Pesapallos") is the national game of Finland..."
Hi here!
Podría ayudarme con la traducción de estas disciplinas deportivas que aparecen en un compilado de deportes olímpicos que estoy traduciendo?
Muchísimas gracias, y gracias por tuda la ayuda que me prestaron anteriormente....
Ah! Lo que relamente interesa en esta frase es lo que va en mayúsculas; el resto es sólo algo de contexto...
Thanks again!
Delfi
Beisbol finlandés (error en el original)
Explanation:
It is mispelled.

In English:

Finnish Baseball Article
You may not find any peanuts and Cracker Jack at Finnish baseball games, but the
Finns share much of the same enthusiasm for their game of pesäpallo as ...
www.finnpower.com/fline/baseball.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Pesapallo - Finnish Baseball
A pesäpallo match in Seinäjoki Finnish baseball, pesäpallo, is often
called the national game of Finland. The game is also called pesis. ...
www.koulu.sjk.fi/keppo/heli/pesis.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Pesapallo - Finnish Baseball
The pesäpallo field. A is the home base where the pitcher and the
batter are, on opposite sides of the circular plate. The numbers ...
www.koulu.sjk.fi/keppo/heli/pesis2.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Sukset ja pesäpallo
SKI MUSEUM AND MUSEUM OF FINNISH BASEBALL. The ... atmosphere. New exhibition
each summer. SKI MUSEUM AND MUSEUM OF FINNISH BASEBALL.
www.jarviseudunmuseoverkko.fi/Englanti/suksipesa.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

HS Sport 15.9.2003 - Finnish baseball season winds up - victories ...
... Sport - Monday 15.9.2003. Finnish baseball season winds up - victories
for Sotkamo and Jyväskylä. Last weekend saw the culmination ...
www.helsinki-hs.net/news.asp?id=20030915IE8 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

In Spanish:
Finlandia - [ Translate this page ]
... actividades como pasear, pescar (y pescar en el hielo), cazar, acampar, esquiar,
hacer senderismo, jugar al baloncesto, al béisbol finlandés (pesäpallo), al ...
centros5.pntic.mec.es/ies.los.sauces1/finlandia.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

En la atención - [ Translate this page ]
En la atención. En la atención se debe participar en el hallbandy al que jugamos
lunes y jueves. En verano jugabamos fútbol y béisbol finlandés. ...
www.koulu.sjk.fi/ruutipui/fibre/in_wardes.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

child
... Roosa le gusta tocar el piano, nadar..etc..Anu es voluntaria de la Cruz Roja
Finlandesa y juega al beisbol Finlandés. Children are eating in Finland. ...
www.xtec.es/centres/a8034205/alumnes/ hame/childg/child.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-10 18:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Béisbol
Selected response from:

Maria Otero
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Carito!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Beisbol finlandés (error en el original)
Maria Otero
5béisbol finlandésadamk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
béisbol finlandés


Explanation:
Mi traducción.

adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Finnish Baseball
Beisbol finlandés (error en el original)


Explanation:
It is mispelled.

In English:

Finnish Baseball Article
You may not find any peanuts and Cracker Jack at Finnish baseball games, but the
Finns share much of the same enthusiasm for their game of pesäpallo as ...
www.finnpower.com/fline/baseball.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Pesapallo - Finnish Baseball
A pesäpallo match in Seinäjoki Finnish baseball, pesäpallo, is often
called the national game of Finland. The game is also called pesis. ...
www.koulu.sjk.fi/keppo/heli/pesis.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Pesapallo - Finnish Baseball
The pesäpallo field. A is the home base where the pitcher and the
batter are, on opposite sides of the circular plate. The numbers ...
www.koulu.sjk.fi/keppo/heli/pesis2.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Sukset ja pesäpallo
SKI MUSEUM AND MUSEUM OF FINNISH BASEBALL. The ... atmosphere. New exhibition
each summer. SKI MUSEUM AND MUSEUM OF FINNISH BASEBALL.
www.jarviseudunmuseoverkko.fi/Englanti/suksipesa.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

HS Sport 15.9.2003 - Finnish baseball season winds up - victories ...
... Sport - Monday 15.9.2003. Finnish baseball season winds up - victories
for Sotkamo and Jyväskylä. Last weekend saw the culmination ...
www.helsinki-hs.net/news.asp?id=20030915IE8 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

In Spanish:
Finlandia - [ Translate this page ]
... actividades como pasear, pescar (y pescar en el hielo), cazar, acampar, esquiar,
hacer senderismo, jugar al baloncesto, al béisbol finlandés (pesäpallo), al ...
centros5.pntic.mec.es/ies.los.sauces1/finlandia.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

En la atención - [ Translate this page ]
En la atención. En la atención se debe participar en el hallbandy al que jugamos
lunes y jueves. En verano jugabamos fútbol y béisbol finlandés. ...
www.koulu.sjk.fi/ruutipui/fibre/in_wardes.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

child
... Roosa le gusta tocar el piano, nadar..etc..Anu es voluntaria de la Cruz Roja
Finlandesa y juega al beisbol Finlandés. Children are eating in Finland. ...
www.xtec.es/centres/a8034205/alumnes/ hame/childg/child.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-10 18:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Béisbol

Maria Otero
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks Carito!