KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

shines

Spanish translation: espinilla, canilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shins
Spanish translation:espinilla, canilla
Entered by: Rosa Maria Duenas Rios

21:49 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: shines
making sure that your femur bone is 90 degrees from your hip, and that your *shines* are at a table top.
mslang
United States
Espinilla, canilla
Explanation:
Simon & Schuster's International Dictionary
Tengo la sospecha de que se trata de "shins", no de "shines".
Selected response from:

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Grading comment
gracias Rosa María :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tibiasxxxcsm
5espinillas
SMLS
4espinillas
Ltemes
3 +1Espinilla, canillaRosa Maria Duenas Rios


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Espinilla, canilla


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster's International Dictionary
Tengo la sospecha de que se trata de "shins", no de "shines".

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
gracias Rosa María :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
espinillas


Explanation:
sounds like it should be shins not shines.

SMLS
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tibias


Explanation:
Should read 'shins', not 'shines'

Good luck.

xxxcsm
Spain

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espinillas


Explanation:
I think there might be a typo. Shouldn't it be SHINS?
If so, then it's espinillas, otherwise can't help...

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22