KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

big-time sports

Spanish translation: deportes populares


13:37 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: big-time sports
Big-time college sports gather fortunes for universities, coaches, players and campuses.
Andres Galliano
Spanish translation:deportes populares
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deportes populares
Pablo Grosschmid
4 -1de alto nivelxxxjomasaov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deportes populares


Explanation:
-

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
de alto nivel


Explanation:
de primera línea

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sandy T: 'big time' significa que son un gran eventoo algo grande y conocido. No tiene que ver con el nivel. Como por ejemplo. 'big time rivals' Saludos!
2 hrs
  -> Según el diccionario Oxford Superlex a big-time comedian es un cómico de primera línea y big-time politics es la política de alto nivel. ¡De ahí mi error!