KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

linebacker

Spanish translation: defensor


20:41 Apr 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: linebacker
A continuación transcribo el original:
He played tight-end for the Eagles. In his junior year, he switched to linebacker where he made the All-Eastern College Team and All-American his senior year.
cbpcristal
Spanish translation:defensor
Explanation:
Defensor en el football canadiense o americano.
Selected response from:

Julio Vidal
Grading comment
Gracias, Julio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1apoyador
Alfredo Gonzalez
5defensa
Carolina Mendez
4 +1defensor
Julio Vidal
5linebacker (no cambia)
Carlos Diaz de Leon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
linebacker (no cambia)


Explanation:
Jugó en la posición de ala cerrada para las Aguilas. En su penúltimo año, cambió de posición a la de linebacker...

Ejemplo en el Web:

"Junto a Rosado, el linebacker Antonio Rodríguez y el receptor Alejandro Gámez estarán con el equipo holandés, que es el que contará con más jugadores mexicanos."
http://noticias.vanguardia.com.mx/showdetail.cfm/351621/Futb...

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defensor


Explanation:
Defensor en el football canadiense o americano.


    Reference: http://www.webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va...
Julio Vidal
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Julio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Emilio

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apoyador


Explanation:
aquí tienes un buen glosario que tal vez te sirva

http://www.pittsburghsteelers.com/news/index.cfm?cont_id=842...

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Weideman: Segun el canal ESPN, asi se dice: http://espndeportes.espn.go.com/story?id=206649
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defensa


Explanation:
El se cambió a defensa cuando fue seleccionado al Equipo Universitario All-Eastern - he switched to linebacker where he made the All-Eastern College Team

Carolina Mendez
Native speaker of: Spanish