KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

cyclone fence

Spanish translation: valla metálica ( de simple torsión)


21:16 Apr 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: cyclone fence
transcribo el texto original:
it gave me strength to see him watching through the cyclone fence as my team practiced
cbpcristal
Spanish translation:valla metálica ( de simple torsión)
Explanation:
this is exactly your cyclone fencing.
valla ...fence


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 22:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in this context just \"através de la valla\" would imply transparency. probably no need to describe fencing in such detail.
Selected response from:

lincasanova
Grading comment
Perfecto, ¡muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2verjas de malla metálica
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1valla metálica ( de simple torsión)lincasanova


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verjas de malla metálica


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lincasanova: in spain, at least, a "verja" would imply rigidness, metal bars or similar IMO
27 mins

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: malla ciclónica es como le dicen en México y sí se apoyan en barras metálicas
2 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
16 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valla metálica ( de simple torsión)


Explanation:
this is exactly your cyclone fencing.
valla ...fence


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 22:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in this context just \"através de la valla\" would imply transparency. probably no need to describe fencing in such detail.

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Perfecto, ¡muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá: yo también diría "a través de la valla"
19 hrs
  -> thanks