KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

match-race

Spanish translation: regata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:match-race
Spanish translation:regata
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

19:35 Apr 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sailing sports
English term or phrase: match-race
2 – The company’s purpose is as follows:
the undertaking, organization, management, coordination, and promotion of initiatives in the recreation, cultural, and sports sectors as well as, in particular, in the sailing match-race sports competition sector, included the America’s Cup as well as any other relevant sailing and sports events, among the others, for the purpose of:
César Cornejo Fuster
regata
Explanation:
sailing match-race = regata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-06 19:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The US-Ireland Alliance: News
February 27, 2004. Summer Sailing Match Race in Cork, Ireland to Benefit US-Ireland ... information
on accommodation and travel to Ireland for the regatta, as well ...
us-irelandalliance.org/000489.phtml - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-06 19:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... AMERICA´S CUP 2003. ... Está claro que las cinco suspensiones de la cuarta regata
están favoreciendo al team local, las condiciones variantes en el Golfo de ...
www.bluewaterboats.com.ar/articulos/amcup1.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5eliminatoriaespurna
5regata
Ltemes
3 +1regataSusana Galilea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regata


Explanation:
sailing match-race = regata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-06 19:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The US-Ireland Alliance: News
February 27, 2004. Summer Sailing Match Race in Cork, Ireland to Benefit US-Ireland ... information
on accommodation and travel to Ireland for the regatta, as well ...
us-irelandalliance.org/000489.phtml - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-06 19:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... AMERICA´S CUP 2003. ... Está claro que las cinco suspensiones de la cuarta regata
están favoreciendo al team local, las condiciones variantes en el Golfo de ...
www.bluewaterboats.com.ar/articulos/amcup1.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  etale: en el sentido de competición entre equipos
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regata


Explanation:
Regata o Regata de veleros

Fuente- Wikipedia

A match race is a regatta for two sailing boats, racing each other around a course. The most famous match race is the America's Cup, but match racing can involve any size or class of sailing vessel. Most match races involve two exactly equal boats, ensuring that the conditions will be exactly the same for the competiting teams. This is not true in the America's Cup where equality is assured through a complex set of formulas which take into account a wide array of boat measurements.

Del DRAE: la segunda acepción
regata2.
(Cf. it. regatta).
1. f. Competición deportiva en la que un grupo de embarcaciones de la misma clase, a vela, motor o remo, deben recorrer un itinerario preestablecido en el menor tiempo posible.

FotoFacil.Net: Regata Veleros Cutty Sark - [ Translate this page ]Volver. Título: Regata Grandes Veleros Cutty Sark. HISTORIA: Hace más de cuarenta años nació en el Reino Unido la STA (Sail Training ...
usuarios.lycos.es/fotofacil/Fotos4/regata.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


FotoFacil.Net: Regata Veleros Cutty Sark - [ Translate this page ]Volver. Título: Regata Grandes Veleros Cutty Sark 2002 Buque escuela holandés EENDRACHT. Foto obtenida desde Cabo Menor (Santander ...
usuarios.lycos.es/fotofacil/Fotos4/cutty404.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from usuarios.lycos.es ]


WEB NAUTICA - NAUTILUS - [ Translate this page ]... importantes y emocionantes en las aguas del litoral vasco, una vez más nos ha enseñado que también con pequeños veleros se puede brillar en una regata. ...
www.webnautica.es/emp/n/emp00086.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Ayto. de Santander - [ Translate this page ]LA REGATA DE LOS VELEROS MÁS GRANDES DEL MUNDO. Santander se convirtió, entre el 3 y el 6 de Agosto de 2002, en la capital universal ...
www.ayto-santander.es/Concejalias/ Turismo/Cutty_Sark_2002.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages




Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eliminatoria


Explanation:
La característica distintiva del match-race, sean regatas o cualquier otro tipo de carreras (también, como match-play, en competiciones de otro tipo) consiste en el enfrentamiento "uno contra uno" en lugar del más habitual "todos contra todos".

espurna
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish