KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

run

Spanish translation: empopada


17:51 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / yacht racing
English term or phrase: run
Alinghi gained the favored committee boat end of the start line in race two and held onto the lead throughout. The Alinghi lead was 13 seconds at the first weather mark. On the first run, BMW ORACLE Racing was poised to close the gap, but Alinghi sailed high approaching the leeward mark and blocked them from gaining the inside advantage. The yachts rounded the mark with 8 seconds between them.
But after a fierce tacking duel up the second weather leg, Alinghi had solidified its lead and the race was essentially over. The final separation at the finish was 24 seconds.
César Cornejo Fuster
Spanish translation:empopada
Explanation:
Ya lo tuvimos ayer, pasando la baliza (o boya...) de barlovento sigue la empopada (trabajos con espi etc.) hacia la baliza de sotavento.
'run' tiene que ver com la dirección del viento.
Selected response from:

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por tus acertadas respuestas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1empopada
Anjo Sterringa
5vuelta
ojinaga
4manga
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manga


Explanation:
++

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vuelta


Explanation:
Según Oxford Diccionario

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empopada


Explanation:
Ya lo tuvimos ayer, pasando la baliza (o boya...) de barlovento sigue la empopada (trabajos con espi etc.) hacia la baliza de sotavento.
'run' tiene que ver com la dirección del viento.

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias por tus acertadas respuestas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
54 mins