KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

dumbbell kickback

Spanish translation: extension con mancuernas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dumbbell kickback
Spanish translation:extension con mancuernas
Entered by: teju

01:24 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / fitness
English term or phrase: dumbbell kickback
The dumbbell kickback is an exercise for strengthening the triceps
Carmina Pugnali
Argentina
extension con mancuernas
Explanation:
extension, o extension posterior

Una idea.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1movimiento hacia atrás con pesas
Xenia Wong
5Tríceps
paula13
3extension con mancuernasteju


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movimiento hacia atrás con pesas


Explanation:
An option.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  teju: me ganaste Xenia! admiro cuanto trabajas, por eso lo dije, y soy mujer
1 min
  -> Tranquilo Teju....gracias.

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
17 mins
  -> Gracias Luisabel.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extension con mancuernas


Explanation:
extension, o extension posterior

Una idea.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tríceps


Explanation:
As someone who works out 5 times a week, is in a local swim team, and used to practice Kung-Fu, I can assure you it's common (in Argentina) to call the exercise itself by the muscle you are working out. If you are not 100% comfortable with just tríceps try "tríceps con mancuernas."

paula13
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish