KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

hang gliding

Spanish translation: ala delta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hang gliding
Spanish translation:ala delta
Entered by: Ltemes

18:03 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: hang gliding
¿Hay algún nombre en castellano para este "deporte"?
Gracias desde ya.
mónica alfonso
ala delta
Explanation:
veo que PARAPENTE es: paragliding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-24 18:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aunque también a veces se traduce por PARAPENTE, pero te lo quería aclarar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-24 18:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spanish Living Sports and Leisure in Spain... tourists can go ballooning (volar en globo), hang-gliding (ala delta) and paragliding ... The Federación Española de Caza (hunting) and the Federación Española ...
www.spanish-living.net/sports_index.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-24 18:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL:

Hang gliding = Ala delta
Paragliding = Parapente
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ala delta
Ltemes
5 +4ala deltaxxxOso
5Ala Delta
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ala delta


Explanation:
Hola Mónica,
Puedes comprobarlo en el enlace.
Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.spanish-living.com/index_links/sports_leisure/spo...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessop
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, David ¶:^)

agree  Jennifer Smith
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Jennifer ¶:^)

agree  Daniel Burns
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Daniel ¶:^)

agree  agtranslat
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, agtranslat ¶:^)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ala delta


Explanation:
veo que PARAPENTE es: paragliding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-24 18:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aunque también a veces se traduce por PARAPENTE, pero te lo quería aclarar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-24 18:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spanish Living Sports and Leisure in Spain... tourists can go ballooning (volar en globo), hang-gliding (ala delta) and paragliding ... The Federación Española de Caza (hunting) and the Federación Española ...
www.spanish-living.net/sports_index.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-24 18:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL:

Hang gliding = Ala delta
Paragliding = Parapente

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Ooops, no ví tu respuesta. Saludos ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Oso. saludos compañero! :o)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 mins
  -> gracias Cecilia!

agree  Jennifer Smith
9 mins
  -> gracias Jennifer

agree  agtranslat
31 mins
  -> gracias agtranslat ;o)

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
47 mins
  -> ¡muchas gracias Pablo!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ala Delta


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://www.perufly.com/aladi.html
    Reference: http://www.estancias.com/activi11.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18