KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

cross-country skiing

Spanish translation: esquí a campo traviesa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-country skiing
Spanish translation:esquí a campo traviesa
Entered by: Carmina Pugnali

14:19 Jun 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / fitness
English term or phrase: cross-country skiing
cross-country skiing is a low-impact aerobic activity because it puts less stress on your joints than running or jogging.

Mexican Spanish, please...

I'm not sure if "esquí de fondo" is more appropriate than "esquí a campo traviesa"... Any suggestions? Thanks in advance =o)
Carmina Pugnali
Argentina
esquí a campo traviesa
Explanation:
That is it! I have been a downhill ski-instructor for years, and I am Mexican...

Good luck!

Rufino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-06-25 15:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En México ya hay una pista de esquí alpino, en Coahuila, aunque yo doy clases en Canadá!
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7esquí a campo traviesa
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5 +3Esquí nórdico
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Esquí nórdico


Explanation:
No soy especialista como mi colega y paisano Rufino, pero he escuchado mucho ese término, esquí nórdico, en oposición al alpino, aunque también esquí de fondo. Ojalá sirva... de todos modos, en México nunca hay nieve, y cualquier actividad en esquíes es totalmente desonocida.
Saludos.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: Pero hay tacos y guacamole! YAMMY!!! Yo también lo escuché como esquí nórdico.
1 min
  -> Y tequila, y barbacoa, y chicharrón en salsa verde, y... slurp... gracias.

agree  AlwaysMoving: de fondo
26 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  elere: yo tampoco soy especialista en ski, pero el diccionario dice que es esquí nórdico.Pena que aquí los tacos, el tequila y lo demás hay que importarlos, pero no me importaría probarlos in situ, salud/.Mándame un billete y voy volando
2 hrs
  -> Hombre, faltaba más... ¿cuándo llegas?

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
esquí a campo traviesa


Explanation:
That is it! I have been a downhill ski-instructor for years, and I am Mexican...

Good luck!

Rufino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-06-25 15:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En México ya hay una pista de esquí alpino, en Coahuila, aunque yo doy clases en Canadá!

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Torres: I totally agree!
5 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Pero en NUEVO México sí hay esquí, ¿verdad? No muy lejos...
20 mins

agree  Maria Faella
1 hr

agree  ojinaga: Yo soy noruego
3 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

agree  *Nad*
10 hrs

agree  christopher bolton
12 hrs