KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Water tank

Spanish translation: deposito de agua


15:44 Jun 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Water tank
Es en donde se lava el equipo de buceo. En Argentina diríamos "piletón" pero necesito el término en español neutro.
Gracias!
Marcela Di Paolo
Argentina
Spanish translation:deposito de agua
Explanation:
Si son las personas la llamamos piscina, si es el material entonces simplemente deposito de agua
Selected response from:

manuel esquivias
Spain
Grading comment
Finsalmente use tu respuesta.
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4deposito de aguamanuel esquivias
5Tanque de agua
*Nad*


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
water tank
deposito de agua


Explanation:
Si son las personas la llamamos piscina, si es el material entonces simplemente deposito de agua

manuel esquivias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Finsalmente use tu respuesta.
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon
20 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri: depósito o tanque de agua
24 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water tank
Tanque de agua


Explanation:
A mí me parece la traducción más lógica y adecuada

*Nad*
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish