KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

jibe

Spanish translation: transluchada


17:33 Jun 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / yacht racing
English term or phrase: jibe
As the yachts settled down on the first upwind leg, BMW ORACLE Racing opened up a five boat length lead. They rounded the first mark 22 seconds ahead of Alinghi. On the run though, BMW ORACLE Racing built on its lead to a point where it was able to do its penalty turn without falling behind. In penalty situations, a yacht must do a jibe on the weather legs or a tack on the downwind legs. After the penalty turn, BMW ORACLE Racing was still five boat lengths ahead. The margin at the finish was 41 seconds.
César Cornejo Fuster
Spanish translation:transluchada
Explanation:
Jibe (transluchada):Es una virada hacia sotavento en la que
la tabla pasa por el eje del viento con la popa mirando hacia barlovento. ...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3transluchada
Maria Luisa Duarte
5traslucharxxxArankowsky
4 +1cambiar el curso (de un barco) haciendo trasluchar la velaxxxOso


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transluchada


Explanation:
Jibe (transluchada):Es una virada hacia sotavento en la que
la tabla pasa por el eje del viento con la popa mirando hacia barlovento. ...


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
5 mins
  -> Gracias Sir Oso!

agree  Mapi: Trasluchar (no n) http://www.windsurf.cl/modules.php?file=article&mode=flat&na...
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cambiar el curso (de un barco) haciendo trasluchar la vela


Explanation:
Hola Cesar,
Esta es la opción que da el Simon & Schuster's para la palabra "jibe" en el contexto marítimo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin: confirma tu respuesta el Oxford y Robb...los ositos navegan? Cariños ;)))
1 day9 hrs
  -> A los osos nos da un poquito de miedo el mar ¶;^) Muchas gracias y cariños, Patri ¶:^))))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trasluchar


Explanation:
Virar en redondo. Consiste en pasar la popa por donde viene el viento, cambiando la vela de lado para cambiar de amura y cambiar el costado por donde se recibe el viento. Aunque si se lleva el rumbo de una empopada, con el viento en popa, se puede trasluchar y mantener el mismo rumbo

xxxArankowsky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish