KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

anything on the edge

Spanish translation: cualquier deporte extremo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anything on the edge
Spanish translation:cualquier deporte extremo
Entered by: Maria Corinaldesi

23:26 Jun 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: anything on the edge
Anything on the edge suits you well

sobre
deportes extremos / peligrosos
anything = any sport
Lakasa Stnorden
cualquier deporte extremo
Explanation:
Otra alternativa
Selected response from:

Maria Corinaldesi
Grading comment
María, me parece perfecta tu opción. Gracias a todos. Saludos cordiales...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cualquier deporte peligroso / de aventura
Mapi
4 +3cualquier deporte extremo
Maria Corinaldesi
4 +1cualquier actividad de alto riesgo
Tangenire
5cualquier actividad de sumo riesgoJH Trads
4cualquier riesgo (te sienta bien)christopher bolton
4cualquier (tipo de ) actividad extremaSusana Galilea
3cualquier cosa vanguardista, todo lo que sea vanguardista, de la vanguardiaxxxkellyn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cualquier (tipo de ) actividad extrema


Explanation:
[PDF] “La Ruta del Negro”, el desafío en Parras
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... con una nueva opción: “La Ruta del Negro” en Parras de la Fuente, Coah., donde
se puede practicar el “cañonismo”, una actividad extrema que consti ...
www.elsiglodetorreon.com.mx/ hemeroteca/2003/06/29/29tor12z.pdf - Similar pages

EL TIEMPO.COM - Viajar -> Canopy entre Quindío y Valle, un vuelo ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Haga clic para ampliar la imagen. El canopy es una actividad extrema que implica
vértigo, valentía y emoción al máximo en tramos de hasta 400 metros. ...
eltiempo.terra.com.co/viaj/2004-06-10/ ARTICULO-WEB-_NOTA_INTERIOR-1704552.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cualquier deporte peligroso / de aventura


Explanation:
(te va bien)

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
3 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Rikke Lyksbo: de aventura
9 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  LCK: deportes peligrosos o extremos :-) saludos Mapi!
19 mins
  -> gracias :-) un saludo para ti tambien!

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
5 hrs
  -> gracias :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cualquier actividad de sumo riesgo


Explanation:
espero ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-28 23:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mejor opción:

al filo del peligro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-28 23:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Montañismo y Exploración - [ Translate this page ]... que literalmente viven al filo del peligro cuando acompaña ... una expedición norteamericana al Círculo Polar ... NORTEAMERICANAS: La ciencia del deporte Sábado 17 ...
www.montanismo.org.mx/articulos. php?id_sec=13&id_art=230&id_ejemplar=0 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


Con Tinta Negra - [ Translate this page ]... Este deporte es uno de los más solicitados al momento, según Mario Muñoz, dueño de la empresa Aventura, \"lo sabroso del riesgo, tal ... Al filo del peligro. ...
www.periodismo.uchile.cl/contintanegra/ 2002/noviembre/deportes1.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

saludos

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cualquier deporte extremo


Explanation:
Otra alternativa

Maria Corinaldesi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
María, me parece perfecta tu opción. Gracias a todos. Saludos cordiales...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela García
23 mins

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
1 hr

agree  *Nad*
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cualquier riesgo (te sienta bien)


Explanation:
the text implies that the person likes taking risks, that it goes with his/her personality.

christopher bolton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cualquier cosa vanguardista, todo lo que sea vanguardista, de la vanguardia


Explanation:
another possibility.

I should note however that I also like "cualquier deporte extremo."

But I am proposing this option is case the document or article reads somewhat like the following:

Extreme sports are for you if anything on the edge suits you well.

or

Anything on the edge suits you well. That's why you're the perfect candidate to try extreme sports.

You see what I mean? my option may help if there is a contrast between "anything" and the actual sports.

xxxkellyn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cualquier actividad de alto riesgo


Explanation:
Así escomo lo he traducido y lo he visto en folletos de turismo de actividades de alto riesgo.
Espero que te sirva.

Tangenire
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
7 hrs