KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

headset

Spanish translation: dirección


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headset
Spanish translation:dirección
Entered by: Susana Galilea

21:40 Jun 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: headset
The ***headset*** on a racing bike may be one of two types. The traditional ***headset*** has an adjustable race and locknut operating side by side. An alternative ***headset*** design, known rather confusingly by its original brand name of 'Aheadset', originally designed for mountain bikes, is now common on the more expensive road bikes(...) ***Headsets*** have a hard life. Unlike the other bearings on your bike, these are loaded axially: when you go over a bump, the force goes straight up to the bearings.
xxxcsm
Spain
dirección
Explanation:
http://www.sheldonbrown.com/eng-es.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-06-29 22:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bikecomp.com/productos/king/direccionesking.htm
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Buenísimo el primer 'link'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3casco
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1tazas de horquillaMauricioV
4 +2direcciónSusana Galilea
4horquillas o tazasJennifer Smith
4tazas de dirección
Andrea Sacchi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
casco


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-06-29 21:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

headset / \"hedset / n auriculares mpl, cascos mpl

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 min

agree  ojinaga
12 mins

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: Indiscutiblemente, no hay mejor término
13 mins

neutral  LCK: Mike, no creo que se refieran a "casco", me parece que se refieren a una pieza de la bicicleta. Encontré una referencia para el otro 'Aheadset' mencionado :-) ni idea de como se debe llamar en español..sorry. Saludos
16 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tazas de horquilla


Explanation:
This is headset. A little mopre research and you could have found the second website here.


    Reference: http://www.canecreek.com/site/product/headset/info/tech.html
    Reference: http://www.teknobike.com/tecnico/servicio/anatomy.htm
MauricioV
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LCK: MauricioV, ni idea de lo que podía llamarse en español. Tu respuesta tiene más referencias en google :-)
10 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horquillas o tazas


Explanation:
segun mi novio...es cyclista:)

Jennifer Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tazas de dirección


Explanation:
On bicycle, the combination of cups, cones, and ball bearings that creates the bearing mechanism that allows the fork column to rotate inside the head tube.

http://www.bicimapas.com.mx/Anatomia Bici.htm

ACTION BIKE -- --
... Patente de juego de dirección LOOK : El patente es basado en las dos tazas
removibles del juego de tazas de dirección: 1. En caso de que las tazas de ...
www.actionbike.com.mx/tienda/index.php - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

Horquillas de Suspensión
... que la medida del tubo de la dirección coincida exactamente con la medida del
tubo de dirección de la bici(headtube) y las tazas de dirección ( headset). ...
www.meb.com.mx/mecanica/0000007c.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares



Andrea Sacchi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dirección


Explanation:
http://www.sheldonbrown.com/eng-es.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-06-29 22:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bikecomp.com/productos/king/direccionesking.htm

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Buenísimo el primer 'link'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle: también lo encontré así en http://www.belda.cl/index2.htm
8 mins
  -> gracias Grace :)

agree  Yaotl Altan: Tal cual, mi corazón.
3241 days