KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

beanball

Spanish translation: tiro dirigido hacia la cabeza del bateador


16:16 Aug 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports / baseball
English term or phrase: beanball
En béisbol es un lanzamiento que hace el lanzador (pitcher) directo hacia el bateador con la intención de golpearlo.
Hans Santos
Spanish translation:tiro dirigido hacia la cabeza del bateador
Explanation:
(bean = head)

bean ball [slang; two words]: A ball thrown by the pitcher purposely at or near the head of the batter.
~Random House Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 46 mins (2004-08-02 00:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O: pelota lanzada hacia la cabeza del bateador
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tiro dirigido hacia la cabeza del bateadorRefugio
4lanzamiento malintencionado o intimidatorio
Jorge Punturere


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lanzamiento malintencionado o intimidatorio


Explanation:
No recuerdo haber escuchado un término más específico.

Jorge Punturere
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bean ball
tiro dirigido hacia la cabeza del bateador


Explanation:
(bean = head)

bean ball [slang; two words]: A ball thrown by the pitcher purposely at or near the head of the batter.
~Random House Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 46 mins (2004-08-02 00:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O: pelota lanzada hacia la cabeza del bateador

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42