KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

I did lots of fishing this summer.

Spanish translation: pesque mucho este verano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I did lots of fishing this summer.
Spanish translation:pesque mucho este verano
Entered by: teju

14:17 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Highschool
English term or phrase: I did lots of fishing this summer.
past tense
Pesqué mucho este verano
Explanation:
Que tiene de ofensivo esto?
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Pesqué mucho este veranoteju
5 +2fui a pescar muchas veces este verano
Maria Lorenzo
4 +2ME DEDIQUE MUCHO A LA PESCA ESTE VERANOaykon
5 +1Pesqué mucho este verano
Marina Lara Petersen
5Pesqué mucho este verano.
Sandra Alboum


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
i did lots of fishing this summer.
Pesqué mucho este verano


Explanation:
Que tiene de ofensivo esto?

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
0 min
  -> gracias :)

agree  Ana Juliá
2 mins
  -> gracias Ana :)

agree  Sebastian Lopez: Igual es ofensivo para la "Liga de defensa de los derechos de los peces" (seguro que hay una)
6 mins
  -> ja, ja! Estamos todos pensando lo mismo. Gracias Seba :)

agree  Henry Hinds: Ya picaste...
9 mins
  -> De vez en cuando lo hago, gracias compa

agree  Barbara Compañy
16 mins
  -> Gracias Barbara

disagree  Monica Colangelo: you may have done lots of fishing and not have caught one fish, while "pesqué mucho" means that you caught a lot of fish
1 hr
  -> no se que pensarán otros, pero que yo sepa, "pesqué mucho" no quiere decir que cogí muchos peces, solo que pasé tiempo dedicado a la pesca

agree  Xenia Wong
13 hrs
  -> gracias Xenia

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i did lots of fishing this summer.
Pesqué mucho este verano.


Explanation:
Is this offensive?

Sandra Alboum
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i did lots of fishing this summer.
fui a pescar muchas veces este verano


Explanation:
another option

Good luck!
Maria

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: No me dedico a la pesca deportiva, pero me imagino que entre ellos hablarán de "ir a pescar en verano". Me suena más natural que directamente "pescar". Además "pesqué mucho" parece tener que ver con la cantidad de peces por pesca, y no creo que sea eso.
48 mins

agree  ceciliar
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i did lots of fishing this summer.
Pesqué mucho este verano


Explanation:
good luck!

Marina Lara Petersen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i did lots of fishing this summer.
ME DEDIQUE MUCHO A LA PESCA ESTE VERANO


Explanation:
just another option

aykon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: Definitely. "Pesqué mucho" means I caught loads of fish while "I did lots of fishing" does not imply you caught a single fish
1 hr

agree  Katty Ossa
2 hrs