KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Deluxe Spike Down Rubber Home Plate

Spanish translation: Base meta de goma con clavos (de/para fijación)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spike Down Rubber Home Plate
Spanish translation:Base meta de goma con clavos (de/para fijación)
Entered by: Paula Morabito

16:32 Dec 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Deluxe Spike Down Rubber Home Plate
Procede de un catálogo de artículos deportivos.
egsar
Spain
Base meta de lujo de goma con clavos (de/para fijación)
Explanation:
http://www.ctspanish.com/sports/baseball.htm
Home plate se la traduce base meta, o también la ví directamente como home plate.
A los spikes se los conoce como "clavos". Son los mismos que tienen los zapatos de golf, por ejemplo, y sirven para que la base esté esté clavada al césped.

Selected response from:

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Base meta de lujo de goma con clavos (de/para fijación)
Paula Morabito
4See comment
JaneTranslates


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deluxe spike down rubber home plate
See comment


Explanation:
I can't tell you how to translate this, but I can tell you what it is; will that help, or do you already know? Anyway, this is "el plato," "jon," or "home"; the trapezoidal base where the batter stands in baseball. "Deluxe" is "de lujo" or "de alta calidad," and "spike down" means that it has spikes--nails, points--on the bottom that can be driven into the ground so that the plate won't slip.

Hope this helps.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deluxe spike down rubber home plate
Base meta de lujo de goma con clavos (de/para fijación)


Explanation:
http://www.ctspanish.com/sports/baseball.htm
Home plate se la traduce base meta, o también la ví directamente como home plate.
A los spikes se los conoce como "clavos". Son los mismos que tienen los zapatos de golf, por ejemplo, y sirven para que la base esté esté clavada al césped.



Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: 2 quibbles: "base meta" sounds correct, but I've never seen or heard it; and Mexico, at least, uses "hule" rather than "goma." But you're probably right.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Janetranslates!!