KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

He gets knocked out.

Spanish translation: él quedó sin conocimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He gets knocked out.
Spanish translation:él quedó sin conocimiento
Entered by: Harmony

03:39 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: He gets knocked out.
knocked out, as in lose consciousness by being hit
Arthur
él quedó sin conocimiento
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-08 03:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= make unconscious
también PONER FUERA DE COMBATE
Selected response from:

Harmony
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5lo noquean
Lorenia Rincon
5Él es noqueado
Juan Pagola
5él quedó sin conocimiento
Harmony


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
he gets knocked out.
lo noquean


Explanation:
asi he oído que se usa en box y en otros ámbitos

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CN
1 min
  -> gracias CN

agree  adamk: definitely, but only in boxing (i.e., not in a fistfight, unless you're comparing it to a boxing match)
2 mins
  -> gracias Adam, tienes razón, no se me ocurren otros ámbitos...

agree  ConstanzaG
9 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
27 mins
  -> gracias

agree  VRN
6 hrs
  -> gracias VRN

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he gets knocked out.
él quedó sin conocimiento


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-08 03:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= make unconscious
también PONER FUERA DE COMBATE

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he gets knocked out.
Él es noqueado


Explanation:
He gets knocked out > Él es noqueado

Juan Pagola
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8