KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Slovenian champions 4-2 to squeeze through 5-4 on aggregate

Spanish translation: Marcador global


02:57 Dec 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / soccer
English term or phrase: Slovenian champions 4-2 to squeeze through 5-4 on aggregate
gano un equipo 5-4 en totalidad del campeonato y en el ultimo partido gano 4 a 2?
Tomoko Aikawa
Spanish translation:Marcador global
Explanation:
Se suman los goles de dos partidos (local y visitante / ida y vuelta del campeonato)y es el marcador global.
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Marcador globalJulio Torres
5see explanation for aggreagate
Claudia Alvis
4 -1campeones eslavos logran superar ajustadamente el resultado 4-2 en el sobretiempo con 5-4
paula capodistrias


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
slovenian champions 4-2 to squeeze through 5-4 on aggregate
Marcador global


Explanation:
Se suman los goles de dos partidos (local y visitante / ida y vuelta del campeonato)y es el marcador global.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
5 hrs
  -> Gracias =)

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Gracias =)

agree  Jorge Punturere
19 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
slovenian champions 4-2 to squeeze through 5-4 on aggregate
campeones eslavos logran superar ajustadamente el resultado 4-2 en el sobretiempo con 5-4


Explanation:
Aggregate es el tiempo extra que el referi decide agregar al juego.
Lo que esta diciendo es que el equipo iba ganando 4-2 y en el sobretiempo subio a 5-4.

paula capodistrias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Alvis: That 's not it Paula. Aggregate: The overall or summed up result from Two-legged matches
23 mins
  -> never heard of that in soccer, though. Weired

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slovenian champions 4-2 to squeeze through 5-4 on aggregate
see explanation for aggreagate


Explanation:
I googled your phrase and found this:
"APOEL beat the Slovenian champions 4-2 to squeeze through 5-4 on aggregate"

APOEL ganó/superó a los campeones eslovenos 4 a 2 / 4-2, para imponerse con un apretado 5 a 4 / 5-4 en el marcador global



Aggregate score – A form of keeping score in knock-out tournaments in which teams play two-match series in each stage of the tournament, with each team hosting one of the matches in its home venue. The combined score of the two matches is the aggregate or total, which decides which team will advance to the next stage of the tournament.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-12-09 03:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link may also help you: http://www.expertfootball.com/gossip/soccer_glossary.php


    Reference: http://www.ussoccerplayers.com/resource_center/glossary/
Claudia Alvis
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish