KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

splash shot (golf)

Spanish translation: un buen tiro / un buen golpe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:splash shot (golf)
Spanish translation:un buen tiro / un buen golpe
Entered by: sym

13:04 Feb 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / golf
English term or phrase: splash shot (golf)
Context: tips on how to get a ball out of a bunker.
"The face should aim at your target, just as for a normal shot. This gives the club less loft than the usual open position for a standard SPLASH SHOT. It also takes bounce off your sand wedge, cutting down on your chances of a THIN."
Alenka Hall
un buen tiro/ un buen golpe
Explanation:
porque juego golf ...
Selected response from:

sym
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5un buen tiro/ un buen golpesym
1páginas....
Natalia Zudaire


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
páginas....


Explanation:

No pude encontrar lo qeu me dices, pero te copio unos links para que te ayuden


saludos!

natalia


http://www.juegogolf.com/Instruccion/instruccion043.php
http://www.mailxmail.com/curso/vida/golf/
http://www.lawebdegolf.com/juegos.php

Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un buen tiro/ un buen golpe


Explanation:
porque juego golf ...

sym
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!