ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

brine completion fluid

Spanish translation: salmuera de terminación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brine completion fluid
Spanish translation:salmuera de terminación
Entered by: Patricia Lutteral

11:11 Oct 31, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: brine completion fluid
Aparatos de pruebas en pozos petroleros, español de México. Estoy utilizando "terminación" para "completion" ( a pedido del cliente), aunque en otros países se usa también "acabado" y "completación" (sic).


"A new deepwater well offshore West Africa, completed with a gravel pack and brine completion fluid, lost fluid during postgravel-pack upper-hole operations."

Gracias!
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
salmuera de terminación
Explanation:
Completion fluids (clear brines) are solids-free, clear-salt solutions
with high specific gravities and are non-damaging to the producing formation.
Operators use these specially designed fluid systems in combination with a
comprehensive range of specialty chemicals to control bottom-hole pressures,while meeting the specific corrosion inhibition, viscosity and fluid loss requirements necessary during the completion and workover phase of a well. These systems are specially engineered to maximize well production by minimizing formation damage that can be caused by solids-laden systems
http://news.moneycentral.msn.com/sec/business.asp?Symbol=SII

Sistemas de salmuera hipersalina
http://www.geothermex.com/ss_resen.htm

Antiemulsivo para Salmueras de Terminación con Zinc
http://www.baroid.com/z_bpds_sp/zx_non_emulsifier_for_zinc.h...

Un fluido de terminación de pozos a base de salmuera de alta concentración
había sido usado en el equipo de perforación.
www.iadc.org/espanol/alertas/es99-05.htm

Regards,
Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5salmuera de terminación
Clarisa Moraña
4salmuera de terminación
Patricia Lutteral
4solución acuosa de clorito de sodio para sistemas de refrigeraciónxxxTransOl


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solución acuosa de clorito de sodio para sistemas de refrigeración


Explanation:
Hola David:

Te envío un link que espero que te valga.

Saludos.


    Reference: http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/1/5/1/3/1513900.html
xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salmuera de terminación


Explanation:
Completion fluids (clear brines) are solids-free, clear-salt solutions
with high specific gravities and are non-damaging to the producing formation.
Operators use these specially designed fluid systems in combination with a
comprehensive range of specialty chemicals to control bottom-hole pressures,while meeting the specific corrosion inhibition, viscosity and fluid loss requirements necessary during the completion and workover phase of a well. These systems are specially engineered to maximize well production by minimizing formation damage that can be caused by solids-laden systems
http://news.moneycentral.msn.com/sec/business.asp?Symbol=SII

Sistemas de salmuera hipersalina
http://www.geothermex.com/ss_resen.htm

Antiemulsivo para Salmueras de Terminación con Zinc
http://www.baroid.com/z_bpds_sp/zx_non_emulsifier_for_zinc.h...

Un fluido de terminación de pozos a base de salmuera de alta concentración
había sido usado en el equipo de perforación.
www.iadc.org/espanol/alertas/es99-05.htm

Regards,
Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salmuera de terminación


Explanation:
Efectivamente, en México se emplea "terminación" (Glosario de términos petroleros del Colegio de Ingenieros petroleros de México). En Venezuela yo usaba "completación".

Brine, salmuera: Agua que tiene una gran cantidd de sales disueltas, especialmente cloruro de sodio; agua salada.

Completion fluid, fluido de terminación: fluido especial de perforación empleado en la terminación de un pozo. Se selecciona no solo por su habilidad para controlar la presión sino porque sus propiedades ocsionan el menor daño posible a la formación.


    Experiencia propia
    Glosario antes citado
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 865