ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

diferencia entre toll line, party line y coin operated line

Spanish translation: líneas telefónicas de larga distancia, compartidas y de pago con monedas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toll line, party line, coin operated line
Spanish translation:líneas telefónicas de larga distancia, compartidas y de pago con monedas

04:46 Nov 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: diferencia entre toll line, party line y coin operated line
Your modem cannot be used on “party lines”, nor can it be used on toll or coin-operated lines
ivancaa
Spain
Líneas telefónicas de larga distancia, compartidas y de pago con monedas
Explanation:
Dear Ivancaa, I hope this helps!

Party Line: Línea telefónica compartida
Toll Line: Línea telefónica de larga distancia
Coin operated line: Línea telefónica de pago con monedas

Regards,

Sebastián
Selected response from:

Sebastian Pont Verges
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks so much, your answer was really helpful for me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1linea interurbana, linea compartida, linea de telefono publico (o monedero)
Robert INGLEDEW
4línea compartida, línea interurbana, línea en teléfono de fichas o monedas
María T. Vargas
4Líneas telefónicas de larga distancia, compartidas y de pago con monedas
Sebastian Pont Verges
4línea compartida, línea para llamadas gratuitas, línea de teléfono que funciona con fichas o monedas
María T. Vargas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linea interurbana, linea compartida, linea de telefono publico (o monedero)


Explanation:
Estan en el mismo orden en que hiciste la pregunta. Suerte.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Líneas telefónicas de larga distancia, compartidas y de pago con monedas


Explanation:
Dear Ivancaa, I hope this helps!

Party Line: Línea telefónica compartida
Toll Line: Línea telefónica de larga distancia
Coin operated line: Línea telefónica de pago con monedas

Regards,

Sebastián



    Reference: http://Babylon.com
    Extensive experience on the Telco industry
Sebastian Pont Verges
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thanks so much, your answer was really helpful for me

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
línea compartida, línea para llamadas gratuitas, línea de teléfono que funciona con fichas o monedas


Explanation:
Those I believe are the meanings for "party line", "toll line" and "coin operated line".
Hope it helps.
María

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1216

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
línea compartida, línea interurbana, línea en teléfono de fichas o monedas


Explanation:
Please note I was wrong about "toll line" because I got confused with "free toll line" which I see all the time in adverts. "Toll line" (without "free") is definitely "línea interurbana". The other 2 are correct.
Best regards,

María

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1216