ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

I am the true vine

Spanish translation: Yo soy la vid verdadera...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am the true vine...
Spanish translation:Yo soy la vid verdadera...
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

07:14 Nov 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: I am the true vine
I am the true vine, and my Father is the gardener. He cuts off every branch in me that bears no fruit,
while every branch that does bear fruit he prunes so that it will be even more fruitful
Carlos Martnez
Yo soy la vid verdadera...
Explanation:
"1 Yo soy la vid verdadera, y mi Padre es el viñador. 2 Todo sarmiento que, estando en Mí, no lleva fruto, lo quita, pero todo sarmiento que lleva fruto, lo limpia, para que lleve todavía más fruto."

HTH
Andrea

Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Yo soy la vid verdadera...
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1YO soy la vid verdadera, y mi Padre es el labrador.
GoodWords
4 +2parra / planta enredadera/ trepadora / vid
Hugo
4 +1Yo soy LA Verdadera Vid
Francis Icaza
4Yo soy la vid verdadera
Robert INGLEDEW
4Yo soy that Verdadera Vid
Francis Icaza
4Soy la vid verdadera
MJ Barber


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parra / planta enredadera/ trepadora / vid


Explanation:
linda metafora para la seccion tech

Hugo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2048

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  cposse
5 mins
  -> gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yo soy that Verdadera Vid


Explanation:
This is something you hear about all through Catholic School.

Vid is grapevine in these passages. A Symbol of plenty in biblical times. Still is, if you ask me.


Francis

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Soy la vid verdadera


Explanation:
hth

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 518

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yo soy LA Verdadera Vid


Explanation:
Where I got !that" from in my previous, is one for the books! Sorry

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Yo soy la vid verdadera...


Explanation:
"1 Yo soy la vid verdadera, y mi Padre es el viñador. 2 Todo sarmiento que, estando en Mí, no lleva fruto, lo quita, pero todo sarmiento que lleva fruto, lo limpia, para que lleve todavía más fruto."

HTH
Andrea




    Reference: http://www.aciprensa.com/lectura2001/16mayl.htm
    Evangelio segn San Juan, 15, 1-2
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza: That´s what I call Style!!! Excellent
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Francis :-)))

agree  pzulaica
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Paula! :-)

agree  Alicia Piva: Perfect!
45 mins
  -> Tks! :-)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Totalmente de acuerdo.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robert! :-)

agree  xxxschwensen: ¡Sólo se puede estar de acuerdo!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  AngelaMR: ¡Excelente!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias... :-)))

agree  Fernando Muela: ¡Exacto!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fernando :-)

agree  xxxtazdog: :-)))) Nicely done!
4 hrs
  -> Thx, Cindy! BTW, IOU ; ) , talk to you soon :-)))

agree  Eduardo López
1 day4 mins
  -> Gracias, Eduardo :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
YO soy la vid verdadera, y mi Padre es el labrador.


Explanation:
La Biblia entera en linea en: http://bible.gospelcom.net/bible?language=Español

Búsquedas por versículo o frase.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: I've just checked out gospelcom.net, it's a great site, thanks! :-)
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yo soy la vid verdadera


Explanation:
San Juan 15:1, version Reina Valera Revisada

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664