KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

non-contacting labyrinth-type seal

Spanish translation: sin contacto / que no hace contacto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-contacting
Spanish translation:sin contacto / que no hace contacto
Entered by: Ana Brassara

14:30 Jul 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: non-contacting labyrinth-type seal
Es una junta de laberinto en ejes rotatorios; no se si 'non-contacting' tiene un término técnico más específico; gracias desde ya
hecdan
sin contacto / que no hace contacto
Explanation:
KudoZ History: Questions answered
... OK. Oct 3 2003, non contacting see-through, transparentes que no hacen contacto, ... ..
Oct 2 2003, low-to-mid range, entre unos 70 y 76 grados F, 4, OK. ...
www.proz.com/ ?sp=k_h&disc=1&pair=eng_esl&eid_s=18641 - 88k

[PDF] Flow- Measurement Caudal
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Los sensores sin contacto del. registrador se componen de dos placas ...
non-contacting signal pick-up system. Each tooth produces one impulse. ...
www.echterhage-holding.de/ downloads/vse_serievs_es-en_0305.pdf
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sin contacto / que no hace contacto
Ana Brassara
5sello laberíntico, sin contacto
Hector Aires
5sello sin contacto tipo labyrinthVictoria Aguilera


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sin contacto / que no hace contacto


Explanation:
KudoZ History: Questions answered
... OK. Oct 3 2003, non contacting see-through, transparentes que no hacen contacto, ... ..
Oct 2 2003, low-to-mid range, entre unos 70 y 76 grados F, 4, OK. ...
www.proz.com/ ?sp=k_h&disc=1&pair=eng_esl&eid_s=18641 - 88k

[PDF] Flow- Measurement Caudal
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Los sensores sin contacto del. registrador se componen de dos placas ...
non-contacting signal pick-up system. Each tooth produces one impulse. ...
www.echterhage-holding.de/ downloads/vse_serievs_es-en_0305.pdf

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4865
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
6 mins

agree  technical_comm
35 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sello sin contacto tipo labyrinth


Explanation:
saludos

Victoria Aguilera
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sello laberíntico, sin contacto


Explanation:
Así es.

Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2867