global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Data fitting

Spanish translation: Aproximación de datos


13:42 Nov 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Data fitting
es un traduccion de la industria aeronautica
Spanish translation:Aproximación de datos
de, por ejemplo, una hoja de ruta
Selected response from:

Marcelo Trujillo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
5Ajuste de datos
4 +1Aproximación de datosMarcelo Trujillo



10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aproximación de datos

de, por ejemplo, una hoja de ruta

Marcelo Trujillo
PRO pts in pair: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I agree completely This is the definition of Javier Collazo's technical dictionary.
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ajuste de datos

En matemáticas se usa ese término. Puede comprobarse en las dos referencias siguientes.

DataFit Curve Fitting and Data Plotting Software by Oakdale Engineering
Curve fitting (nonlinear regression) and data plotting software

Esta ecuación (1) puede usarse para representar el conjunto de valores obtenidos experimentalmente para la cual debemos determinar los valores de a 1, a 2, a 3, etc

Espero que te valga

Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 399