global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

earth fault

Spanish translation: protección contra fuga a tierra


07:20 Nov 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrical devices
English term or phrase: earth fault
Rotor Earth Fault:
The rotor earth fault protection evaluates rotor insulation status between the rotor winding and the machine shaft (shaft brush). It uses current injection unit...

Spanish translation:protección contra fuga a tierra

Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary
Selected response from:

Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
5 +1fallo de la toma de tierraa.martinez
4protección contra fuga a tierrajjsamor



14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protección contra fuga a tierra


Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary

PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fallo de la toma de tierra

También podría traducirse como "fallo de la conexión a tierra".

    own experience
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g
1 hr