ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

"PB" (Is it "power box"??)

Spanish translation: Power Button


19:20 Dec 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / a basecoater manual
English term or phrase: "PB" (Is it "power box"??)
Control Power Prerequisites

1) Logic Power On - Logic Power is applied to the PLC’s, Power Supplies and other special electronic equipment. Momentarily depressing the Logic Power On PB brings up the logic equipment. The illuminated portion of the PB is On indicating that power has been applied to this equipment. (...)
1) Control Power On - Momentarily depressing the Control Power On PB will energize the Control Power Relay (CPR) The PB is illuminated indicating that Control Power is On and has been applied to the Machine. Loss of any prerequisite will result in immediate removal of Control Power from the system. (...)

1.3 CONTROL DEVICES

1)Operator Controls - Pendant Station
o E-Stop - Illuminated PB(Maintained)
o Jog/Run - 2 position SS
o Drive Start - Momentary PB
o Jog - Momentary PB
o Start/Reset - Momentary PB
o Fast Stop - Momentary PB
Anna Marti
Spanish translation:Power Button
Explanation:
Me da a la naríz que es eso :)

Saludos
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pushbutton (in English).- Pulsador, botón pulsador, botón de contacto (in Spanish)
Robert INGLEDEW
4Pushbutton
1964
4Power Button
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Power Button


Explanation:
Me da a la naríz que es eso :)

Saludos

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1202
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pushbutton


Explanation:
Pushbutton

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-23 20:02:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boton or pulsar boton

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 19

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pushbutton (in English).- Pulsador, botón pulsador, botón de contacto (in Spanish)


Explanation:
I prefer Pushbutton in English, and Pulsador in Spanish.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.