global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

concealment plug

Spanish translation: tapón oculto/tapón ciego


10:43 Jan 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: concealment plug
Se trata de un texto de automoción. Éstas son las frases en las que aparece:

"The concealment plug should be replaced, but it is smarter to check emissions before plug replacement in case further adjustments are necessary"

"It is smartest to check emissions at idle and at 2500 rpm before reinstalling the concealment plug on the mixture screws"

Muchas gracias a todos
Natalia Infante
Spanish translation:tapón oculto/tapón ciego
a hidden plug
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
5tapón oculto/tapón ciegoAntonio Costa
4tapon ocultador/de ocultamientoGilbert Ashley



30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tapón oculto/tapón ciego

a hidden plug

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapon ocultador/de ocultamiento

El tapon esconde el tornillo de ajuste.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228