ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

impact wrench

Spanish translation: llave neumática o llave de impacto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impact wrench
Spanish translation:llave neumática o llave de impacto
Entered by: Silvia Sassone

18:53 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: impact wrench
tools
monica
llave neumática o llave de impacto
Explanation:
Gloasario de Terminología p/ industria automotriz.

Saludos,
Silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3'llave de impacto'xxxmgonzalez
5llave neumática o llave de impacto
Silvia Sassone
5martillo para apriete de tornillosIan Ferguson
4llave de percusión neumática
Cecilia Paris
4aprietatuercas neumático de percusión
Elena Pérez
4resonador?
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
martillo para apriete de tornillos


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

(1)
TERM impact wrench

Reference sp16

(1)
TERM martillo para apriete de tornillos

Reference trad.esp.term.franc.definido en IM Mine souterraine(metallique)sp16,5217(f.cle a choc def)

Note {NTE} FICHE PREDIC





    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
too spanglish
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: too spanglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'llave de impacto'


Explanation:
el martillo es para producir el impacto sobre la llave, que a su vez, afloja la tuerca.HTH.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
10 mins

agree  Ivan Sanchez: Es el tipo de herramienta activado por aire a presión.
3 hrs

agree  vagm: Yo ampliaría un poco más el término como herramienta de impacto, ya que puede ser sólo una llave, o también un "dado", o bien el "martillo neumático" usado para los "dados".
8 hrs
  -> Gracias a los tres.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aprietatuercas neumático de percusión


Explanation:
Esta es la traducción que le da el Diccionario Politécnico de Beigbeder Atienza.

Elena Pérez
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llave neumática o llave de impacto


Explanation:
Gloasario de Terminología p/ industria automotriz.

Saludos,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resonador?


Explanation:
llave de impacto
de colisión


Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llave de percusión neumática


Explanation:
used for loosening/tightening nuts, for example truck tyres.

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 198